Skip to main content
  • Ada Option Black Theme
  • Ada Option White Theme
  • Ada Option Font Size Plus
  • Ada Option Font Size Normal
  • Ada Option Font Size Minus
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Long Range Transportation Plan (LRTP)

Collier MPO is hosting a Virtual Public Meeting on July 29, 2020 from 5:30 to 7:00 pm. For information on how to register, you can click on the link provided or call the MPO office: 239-252-5814. Click on Meeting Exhibits to view the List of Projects on the Needs Plan for 2045 and a series of 13 maps illustrating the project evaluation criteria. To view The Project Evaluation Matrix please click here

Please visit our WikiMapping interactive mapping tool to ask questions, get information, and provide your comments. Maps showing the Draft Transportation Needs Plan list of projects are available, and you may participate on your own time. Please complete the survey by August 12, 2020 to be included in the assessment for the Transportation Needs Plan. For more instructions on how to use the WikiMapping tool, please view the Introductory Video.

Visit our Interactive Map and Survey here

Enjoy the Introductory Video below. 

 

Jacobs Engineering was awarded the contract and began work on the 2045 Long Range Transportation Plan (LRTP) in late Spring 2019. The project began in earnest when kick off meetings were held with the Technical Advisory and Citizens Advisory Committees (TAC and CAC) in August 2019. Jacobs hosted an informational booth at the Immokalee Ciclovia in early November 2019. The results of a preliminary on-line survey and hard copy forms completed at the Immokalee event can viewed at the following link: Initial Survey Response.

The MPO Board has approved the following documents for the 2045 LRTP:

FDOT and the MPO have been working in tandem throughout the spring and summer to test various roadway network alternatives using the District One Planning Model. Click on the Alternate 3 Model Run to view the most current Network Deficiency Analysis map that FDOT provided.  The map shows where the amount of traffic projected for 2045 exceeds the capacity of the MPO’s first draft of a fiscally constrained roadway network.

The network modeling was instrumental in developing the MPO’s Needs Plan, which is unconstrained by cost. We are currently in the process of developing the Cost Feasible Plan (CFP), which balances projected costs with available funding. Alternative network scenarios are being tested and evaluated for how well they meet the LRTP’s Goals, Objectives and Decision-Making Framework.

The Citizens Advisory Committee and Technical Advisory Committee have been meeting on a monthly basis throughout the summer to assist the MPO in this endeavor. The two committees will meet again on August 7, 2020 to review the results of the Alternate 4 Model Run and refine the preliminary analysis of the projects identified in the Needs List using the evaluation criteria established for the 2045 LRTP, which can be viewed at this link: Draft_Evaluation_Matrix . Jacobs developed an Evaluation Criteria Map Series using GIS to inform the scoring. The map ID numbers in the Evaluation Matrix correspond to the numbers on the map series.

Please check back periodically to keep up to date with the Plan’s progress, or if you prefer, join the Adviser Network to receive email updates on the Plan. You may also leave comments on the Plan or call Brandy Otero at 239-252-5859 for more information.

The following documents provide additional information that may be of general public interest:

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

The 2040 Long Range Transportation Plan will remain in effect until the MPO Board adopts the 2045 LRTP

The 2040 LRTP was adopted by the MPO Board on December 11, 2015 and has been amended three times since adoption. The first two amendments (September 9, 2016 and October 14, 2016) are included in the final 2040 LRTP. The third amendment, May 25, 2018, was created as a standalone amendment and should be considered with the complete LRTP.

Below are links to the 2040 LRTP, the May 25, 2018 amendment and related technical documents. LRTPs prior to the 2040 LRTP may be obtained by contacting the MPO office at 239-252-5814.

2040 LTRP and Amendments

2040 LRTP Executive Summary

2040 LRTP as Amended September 9, 2016 and October 14, 2016. The May 25, 2018 amendment while created as a stand-alone amendment, should be considered along with the full LRTP – 2040 LRTP Amendment Adoption Report May 25, 2018

2040 LRTE (Long Range Transit Element)

2040 LRTP Technical Documents

Socio-Economic Methodology
Financial Technical Memorandum
Freight Considerations Technical Memorandum

District 1 Regional Planning Model Documents

D1RPM Executive Summary
D1RPM Validation Report
D1RPM Technical Resource Guide